Accident Hughes 269A N269RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228035

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N269RR
MSN: 105-0410
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield - Robertson County Airport, Springfield TN 37172 -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, TN (CKV)
Destination airport:Springfield, TN (M91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, after landing and while hover taxiing and turning right toward the taxiway, the helicopter continued turning right and drifted past the taxiway. He applied full left pedal and then closed the throttle to perform an autorotation to decrease the speed of rotation to no avail. He added collective to reduce the descent rate, but the helicopter landed and slid into a drainage ditch, the main rotor blades impacted a berm near the taxiway, and the helicopter came to rest on its side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 320° at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The pilot landed the helicopter on runway 04 and was turning right.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain helicopter control and a loss of tail rotor effectiveness while hover-taxiing and turning toward a taxiway in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location