Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GFXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228042

Date:Thursday 8 August 2019
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFXK
MSN: 28-23392
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okotoks Air Ranch Airport (CFX2), Okotoks, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okotoks Air Ranch Airport, AB (CFX2)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 aircraft operated by the Calgary-Okotoks Flying School, was conducting a training flight from Calgary/Okotoks Air Park (CFX2), AB to CFX2 with one instructor pilot and one student pilot onboard. After rotation the student inadvertently entered slow flight and was unable to gain the required airspeed to take off. The instructor on board controlled the aircraft into an agricultural field shortly after runway threshold. Both occupants were not injured

Sources:

TSB
https://highriveronline.com/local/plane-downed-near-okotoks-airport
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=532031&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location