Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N6456U, Wednesday 7 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N6456U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Dulce, Santo Domingo, Suchitepéquez -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A destroyed plane was found by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs. The bodies of two deceased persons, Mexican nationals, were found at the site as well as 125 kg of cocaine.

Sources:

https://www.guatevision.com/noticias/nacional/fotos-hallan-dos-narcoavionetas-droga-y-vehiculos/
https://emisorasunidas.com/2019/08/08/avioneta-destruida-suchitepequez/amp/
www.aldia.com.gt
https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/video-asi-fue-la-persecucion-de-una-avioneta-narco-en-guanacaste/