Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 , Friday 12 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierkowo -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a marsh under unknown circumstances. The pilot, Henning Heine, died in the crash.
The wreckage of the plane was excavated in the year 2003.

Sources:

https://www.abendblatt.de/hamburg/article106692802/Hamburger-Anwalt-graebt-Me-109-aus.html