Accident Beechcraft D18S PK-SVA, Wednesday 15 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1948
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Standard Vacuum Oil Company
Registration: PK-SVA
MSN: A-87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kemajoran Airport, Batavia, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palembang
Destination airport:Kemajoran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran off the runway on landing,damaging the undercarriage and one of the engines.

Sources:

De nieuwsgier
16-09-1948