This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 October 1944 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./JG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 166016 |
| MSN: | gelbe 21 + I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km north of Deelen airfield, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Paderborn airfield, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 10:10 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by an RAF Spitfire. The 21-year-old pilot, Kuno Piecknick, was missing in action until 2022 when his mortal remains were officially identified. Today his grave is in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg, after having been buried in Zypendaal cemetery near Arnhem.
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4453B http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-280.html Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.