Incident Van’s RV-6A C-GPPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228052

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPPJ
MSN: 21381
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint John, New Brunswick Airport CYSJ -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint John,NB CYSJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately operated Van's RV-6A was departing Saint John (CYSJ), NB for local circuits. During takeoff from Runway 05, as the aircraft reached approximately 60 knots, it began to track left and then departed the runway surface. The aircraft bounced several times before entering tall grass and overturning. When first responders arrived, the aircraft was lifted enough to facilitate extracting the pilot who was the sole occupant. The pilot had serious, but non-life threatening injuries and was transported to hospital by ambulance. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/Canada/new-Brunswick/saint-john-airport-plane-roo..
https://scudrunners.com/home/aircraft-leaves-runway-at-saint-john-airport/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=44180&rfr=RchSimp.aspx