This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 June 1944 |
| Time: | 00:40 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA899 |
| MSN: | VN-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ribeaucourt, Somme département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:43 hrs for a bombing operation against a flying bomb site at Prouville.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 1./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 122 & crashed.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ja899 https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/25840-JA8991944-06-25.html http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=956 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three