Accident Robin R2120 F-GUXU, Thursday 1 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R2120
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Vauclusien
Registration: F-GUXU
MSN: 368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport (ETZ/LFJL) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFJY
Destination airport:Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport (ETZ/LFJL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger also holding a pilot license, took off at around 14:30 from Chambley aerodrome for a flight to the east of Metz in order to take pictures. During the flight, they decided to land on the aerodrome of Metz-Nancy-Lorraine in order to exchange their positions.
When landing, after touching down on the nose gear, the aircraft deviated to the left at an angle of approximately 45 ° to the runway center line. Despite the pilot's actions, the aircraft left the runway laterally. The aircraft struck a drainage ditch parallel to the runway, the nose gear broke, the propeller broke and the aircraft came to rest on the nose.

The investigation did not determine the causes of the accident. Even if the wear on the front axle was significant, it did not seem to be able to cause the gear to lock in a non-centered position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-robin-r2120-immatricule-f-guxu-survenu-le-01082019-sur-lad-metz-nancy-lorraine-57/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/model/Robin%20R.2160U

Location