This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 August 2019 |
| Time: | 05:33 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8ZS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines, opb Globus |
| Registration: | VQ-BKV |
| MSN: | 37084/3605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/URFF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:S7 Airlines flight 263 struck runway lights during a long takeoff from Moscow's Domodedovo Airport in Russia.
A video of the takeoff shows the aircraft rotating at the very end of the paved surface of runway 32L. Photos, purportedly of the aircraft's tires show slashes that would have been caused after striking some runway lights.
Flight tracking website Flightradar24 shows the aircraft performing an intersection take off from runway 32L.
The runway is 3500 meters long. The aircraft lined up at the intersection of taxiway A8, with about 2300 m of runway remaining.
Weather about the of the accident (02:33Z):
UUDD 050200Z 29003MPS CAVOK 06/04 Q1003 R32L/CLRD70 NOSIG
UUDD 050300Z 28003MPS 9999 FEW046 07/05 Q1003 R32L/CLRD70 NOSIG
Sources:
http://ren.tv/novosti/2019-08-08/kamera-snyala-kak-samolet-pri-vzlete-sbil-fonari-v-domodedovo?mren=1 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bkv#2191e816
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:
Media: