| Date: | Friday 9 August 2019 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-JBM |
| MSN: | E-3248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | sea off Girolata, Corse-du-Sud 2A -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calvi-Sainte Catherine Airport (CLY/LFKC) |
| Destination airport: | Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the Beechcraft A36 Bonanza was flying at about 2,000 ft above sea level and off the west coast of Corsica when the engine stopped. It did not restart in spite of the attempts made by the pilot. Considering the altitude of the plane, the distance from the coast and the physiognomy of the coast, the pilot was forced to prepare a forced landing. He chose to ditch with the landing gear and flaps retracted, close to pleasure boats. The plane stalled at low altitude. The stall can be explained by the attention of the pilot who was mainly focused on the trajectory of the aircraft to avoid boats, to the detriment of speed control, by a lack of knowledge of the stall speed in smooth configuration or by the absence of detection of the stall warning in a flight phase with a high emotional pressure.
The choice to land with the flaps retracted resulted in the aircraft stalling at a higher speed than with the flaps in the intermediate position. At low height and without engine power, the pilot could not recover the control of the plane which collided with the surface of the sea with the right wing and the front part of the fuselage. The cruising altitude of 2,000 ft did not leave enough availability for the two occupants to don their life jackets during the emergency descent. Nevertheless, the water landing in the vicinity of the pleasure boats allowed the occupants of the aircraft to be rescued immediately and not to remain too long in the water.
The unlocking of the right front door before landing by the passenger allowed it to be opened when the aircraft was in the water. Without this action, the possible deformation of the aircraft structure and the pressure exerted by the water would probably not have allowed it. In the absence of an examination of the engine, a review of the maintenance documentation alone could not explain the engine stoppage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-en-corse-deux-belges-blesses-20190809 https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/corse/haute-corse/corse/crash-avion-tourisme-girolata-1709112.html https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-beech-36-immatricule-oo-jbm-survenu-le-09082019-dans-le-golfe-de-girolata-2a/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7827625 (photo)
Images:
Media: