| Date: | Monday 29 July 2019 |
| Time: | 22:14 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-333ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FIVW |
| MSN: | 42218/1108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 459 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Hong Kong/Chek Lap Kok Intl (VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-300 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC008 from Hong Kong/Chek Lap Kok Intl (VHHH), Hong Kong to Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC with 17 crew members and 442 passengers on board. On departure, the flight crew noted an EGT exceedance indication on No. 2 engine, and heard a popping noise. The flight crew were also advised by ATC that some debris had been found on the runway, and after discussion with maintenance, the aircraft returned to VHHH for an uneventful landing. There were no injuries to passenger. The aircraft received minor damage.
The aircraft was ferried to Toronto on 4 August 2019 and resumed service the next day.
Sources:
TSB
Location