| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 2015 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Jabiru J160 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | King Ash Bay Airport (YKAB), King Ash Bay, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YKAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Whilst landing, the pilot applied the brakes, however the aircraft did not come to a stop and overshot the runway, hitting a small tree. The propeller and starboard wing were damaged.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf 