Incident Jabiru J230 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228067

Date:Friday 15 May 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clarence Valley Regional Airport (YGFN), Grafton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YGFN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to land, a wind gust pushed the aircraft sideways. The aircraft bounced and was carried sideways, leaving the runway and nosediving into nearby long grass and soft soil. Neither the pilot nor the passenger were injured, however the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf