| Date: | Saturday 30 May 2015 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Jabiru J160C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bindoon Airfield, Bindoon, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bindoon, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The student pilot was conducting a touch-and-go landing and misjudged the approach, landing approx ⅓ into the available runway (overall length of 1600m) and did not allow the aircraft to slow down sufficiently prior to attempting to retract flaps and reset trim for the takeoff. During this transition period, he inadvertently applied rudder, causing the aircraft to veer either side of the centre line, with increasing oscillations until the aircraft turned left with sufficient energy to exit the runway and travel through a boundary fence albeit at slow speed under brakes, coming to a stop in the fence wires.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf 