| Date: | Thursday 11 September 2008 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DYD |
| MSN: | 33632/2544 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During take-off, the Tail Skid Assembly shoe on the underside of the aft fuselage came into contact with the runway surface. The aircraft continued on its departure, and levelled off at Flight Level (FL)120, where the Flight Crew then completed the ‘Tailstrike on Takeoff’ checklist.
While completing this checklist the aircraft was depressurised. After communication with the Cabin Crew, the passenger oxygen masks were deployed manually. The Flight Crew declared an Emergency and returned to Dublin Airport where the flight landed without further incident.
Probable Cause
The aircraft was depressurised manually at FL120 by the Flight Crew while carrying out a Non-Normal Checklist subsequent to a low-severity tailstrike event.
(c) 