Accident North American T-28A Trojan N9862C, Friday 9 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2019
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9862C
MSN: 159-239
Total airframe hrs:2378 hours
Engine model:Kaiser R1300-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ontario Municipal Airport (KONO), Ontario, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 9, 2019, about 1620 mountain daylight time, a North American T28A airplane, N9862C, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near the Ontario Municipal Airport (ONO), Ontario, Oregon. The commercial pilot was fatally injured, and the pilot rated passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was registered to a private individual and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local personal flight, which originated from ONO about 1600.

The pilot and one passenger were conducting a flight to test the landing gear. Following a low pass over the runway, the engine lost total power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which he was fatally injured, and the passenger sustained serious injuries.

Postaccident examination of the carburetor revealed that, when the throttle arm was placed near the idle position, the internal idle valve was closed, which restricted fuel from flowing through the carburetor at lower power settings and likely resulted in the loss of engine power. It is likely that the pilot reduced the engine power during the low pass to a setting that would have allowed for the idle valve to close completely, thereby restricting the fuel flow. No additional anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe.

The airplane had not flown for about 8 years and had undergone maintenance for the previous 10 months before it first flew 6 days before the accident. One of the maintenance items performed included installation of a new carburetor. The mechanic who performed the annual inspection reported that he assisted in adjusting the idle setting on the carburetor. Whether any additional maintenance was performed on the carburetor before the accident flight could not be determined, and the engine logbook was not available for review.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the improperly adjusted carburetor idle valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA215
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100032
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9862C

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB