Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 D-HAUZ, Tuesday 21 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1
Owner/operator:Meravo Luftreederei
Registration: D-HAUZ
MSN: 2072
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberstdorf, Stillachtal -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When returning to base with the external load cable trailing the helicopter went out of control and crashed. The helicopter was used for woodwork. When approaching, the tail rotor collided with a cargo rope.

Sources:

"Mit dem Polizeihubschrauber unterwegs" of Theodor Mayerhofer
https://www.bergwacht-bayern.org/index.php?id=8420