Incident Jabiru J160 , Friday 19 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Charters Towers, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine ran rough for about 10 seconds then stopped and would not restart. The pilot selected a suitable paddock to land. On descent, the aircraft experienced substantial sink on final approach and landed short onto soft irrigated land where the aircraft dug in and overturned. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage with the wings partially detached.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf