| Date: | Sunday 21 June 2015 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Zlin Savage Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lethbridge Airport (YLED), Lethbridge, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YLED |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the last landing, the plane landed main wheel first with a higher rate of descent than normal. The aircraft bounced with a high nose attitude. Power was added and the aircraft turned left, nose high and right rudder applied. The aircraft yawed right and stalled, striking the ground nose-down. The left wing hit the ground about the same time. The aircraft slid along the ground for about 10 metres before overturning.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf Location