Incident ICP Savannah , 23 Jun 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228079

Date:23-JUN-2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gawler Airport (YGAW), Gawler, SA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a takeoff/landing "fast taxi" run, the pilot misjudged the controls and landed nearly on the nose wheel, resulting in a propeller strike.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf