| Date: | Sunday 28 June 2015 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Fieseler Fi 156 Storch |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Unknown, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an engine failure at approximately 50 feet and was landed in freshly ploughed ground. The aircraft's undercarriage failed, resulting in the aircraft coming to rest on the underside of the fuselage and the right wingtip in contact with the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf 