Incident Avro RJ85 SE-DJN, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:BRA - Braathens Regional Airlines
Registration: SE-DJN
MSN: E2231
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Malmö -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG)
Destination airport:Kefallinia-Argostolion Airport (EFL/LGKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BRA flight TF8238, an Avro RJ85, departed Gothenburg-Landvetter, Sweden, at 06:44 local time on a flight to Greece.
Shortly after takeoff one engine failed and the flight entered a holding pattern for about 100 minutes. An uneventful landing was made at Malmö-Sturup Airport at 08:58 local time.

On the same morning, BRA flight TF8264 also diverted to Malmö-Sturup Airport after the failure of one engine after departure from Göteborg.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/dOjywz/tva-plan-fick-samma-tekniska-problem--tvingades-nodlanda
https://www.sjofartsverket.se/sv/Sjofart/Sjo--och-flygraddning/JRCC-Online/Passagerarflyg-med-motorproblem/?RescueType=1&Status=1&Period=2
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-djn#21a31895

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1999 HB-IXG Crossair 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Media: