ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228086
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-AUG-2019 |
Time: | 07:42 |
Type: | Avro RJ100 |
Owner/operator: | Braathens Regional Airlines |
Registration: | SE-DSU |
MSN: | E3248 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | over Germany -
Sweden
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) |
Destination airport: | Split Airport (SPU/LDSP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:BRA flight TF8264, an Avro RJ100, departed Gothenburg-Landvetter, Sweden, at 06:52 local time on a flight to Split, Croatia.
While over Prenzlau, Germany at FL290 fifty minutes into the flight, a turn back was initiated by the flight crew. A holding pattern was flown near Malmö for about 40 minutes and an uneventful landing was made at Malmö-Sturup Airport at 08:48 local time.
On the same morning, BRA flight TF8238 also diverted to Malmö-Sturup Airport after the failure of one engine after departure from Göteborg.
Sources:
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/dOjywz/tva-plan-fick-samma-tekniska-problem--tvingades-nodlanda https://www.sjofartsverket.se/sv/Sjofart/Sjo--och-flygraddning/JRCC-Online/Passagerarflyg-med-motorproblem/?RescueType=1&Status=1&Period=2 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-dsu#21a335df http://avherald.com/h?article=4cb69a80&opt=0
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 Feb 2018 |
SE-DSU * |
BRA Braathens Regional Airlines |
0 |
Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
 |
unk |
Runway excursion. |
Media: