| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2008 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Rollason-Druine D.62 Condor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EI-BXT |
| MSN: | RAE626 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ballymahon, County Longford -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abbeyshrule, Co Longford (EIAB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:c/no. RAE.626 D.62B Condor (100 hp Continental O-200-A). First Registered G-AVZE 8.12.67 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd. CofA issued 13.2.68 and re-regitered to N H Jones 21.2.68.
Operated at Compton Abbas 1968. Operated by Sherburn Aero Club 1973-7, then Redhill 1978-9. Re-registered to A J M Trowbridge & J Harris, Knoll Farm, Okeford Common, Blandford 6.8.79. Re-registered to Hollywood Hart & Associates Ltd, Compton Abbas 7.3.86. Re-registered to J Sweeney, Letterkenny, Eire, 25.2.87. Registration cancelled as sold in Ireland, 23.8.88.
Registered EI-BXT to J Sweeney, Letterkenny/Abbeyshrule, Eire 24.8.88. Re-registered 1999 to S Bruton, Abbeyshrule.
Shortly after take-off from Abbeyshrule Airfield (EIAB), at 13:55 hours local on 2.9.2008, the Pilot experienced a control problem with the ailerons, as the aircraft climbed. They did not respond to his normal pilot input for a correction of bank to the right. Control so disimproved that he had no option but to attempt a forced landing with the right wing dipping uncontrollably to the right. It was in this attitude that the aircraft struck the ground and embedded in an earth bank near a minor roadway.
Both occupants were seriously injured. There was no fire but the two occupants were seriously injured and trapped inside the shattered cockpit until rescued.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.longfordleader.ie/news/-Heroic-pilot-attempted-road.4456305.jp http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/11476-0.PDF http://www.rollason-condor.co.uk/histories/bxt.htm http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/ireland/2008/0903/1220372026037.html http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1227331/ 