Accident Westland Lysander Mk II , Sunday 19 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: KJ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Bertangles and Amiens/Glisy, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II KJ-? 16 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 19 May 1940. Both crew killed. According to the Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/521): "Lysander crashed between Bertangles and Amiens/Glisy, France, 19 May 1940. Flying Officer A P Reed and Pilot Officer I Dromgoole - report of deaths".

Mission: Tactical Reconnaissance in the area west of Tournai. Possibly shot down by Hptmn Schellmann (Gruppenkommandeur) of Stab II./JG 2 west of Tournai (Doornik). Note that the serial number of the Lysander involved does not seem to have been recorded (at the time or since).

Crew of Lysander
Flying Officer Andrew Patrick "Paddy" Reed, RAF 25132, age 27, posted 19/05/1940, as missing in action
Pilot Officer Ian Dromgoole, RNZAF 42461, age 25, posted 19/05/1940, as missing in action

The crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, as no trace of the aircraft or the two persons on board was ever found.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/521: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502142
2. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232497/dromgoole,-ian/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2939994/reed,-andrew-patrick/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7315
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/16_squadron.html#1905
7. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C23363