Accident Avro 504N K2399, Monday 27 January 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 January 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K2399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egpyt
Narrative:
On 27.1.1936, the pilot was completing a training mission at RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt. On final approach, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. The pilot was injured while the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-abu-sueir-0