Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8928B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228100

Date:Sunday 11 August 2019
Time:07:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers Club
Registration: N8928B
MSN: 36628
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4962 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Carlisle, OH (3OH0)
Destination airport:Washington-County Airport, PA (WSG/KAFJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight when during takeoff he was too aggressive as he pulled aft on the control stick to rotate, which resulted in a higher-than-normal pitch attitude after liftoff. About 15 seconds after liftoff, he felt the airplane shudder as it began to descend. He decreased airplane pitch to increase airspeed, but the airplane continued to descend. He made an immediate landing in a plant nursery about 0.5 mile from the departure end of runway. The airplane's nose landing gear collided with a hoop support in the plant nursery before the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

A witness reported seeing the airplane taxi to the approach end of the runway and stop momentarily before it continued the takeoff roll with the flaps retracted. He saw the airplane pitch up very sharply about 330-500 ft from the departure end of the runway. The airplane's pitch attitude was high enough for him to see the top surface of both wings and the horizontal stabilizers. The airplane climbed about 2-3 airplane lengths in the nose-high pitch attitude before it pitched down to a nose-level attitude. The airplane's tail yawed briefly left and right before the right wing dropped and the airplane descended behind a tree line.

Although the airplane was about 5 lbs over maximum gross weight, it likely still had adequate takeoff performance to achieve a normal takeoff with the runway length available. It is likely the pilot used excessive aft pitch control during rotation, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and entering an aerodynamic stall shortly after liftoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of pitch control during rotation, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and entering an aerodynamic stall shortly after liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA263
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8928B

Location