Accident Supermarine Spitfire Ia K9952, Friday 24 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Ia
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9952
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochford, Southend, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
K9952: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 165). First Flown 28-4-39, Issued to 74 Squadron 2-5-39. Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a combat air patrol over Dunkirk 24-5-40. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/535): "Spitfire K9952 failed to return from an operational flight off the French coast, 24 May 1940. Sergeant E A Mould: missing, later returned safe"

Reportedly hit by return fire from a He 111 in combat over Dunkirk. Spitfire K9952 was set on fire, and the pilot - Sgt Edward Anthony Mold (RAF 67599) bailed out by parachute. He landed unhurt, and made his was back to his squadron by boat via Dunkirk, arriving back on May 31.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 80)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/535: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502023
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6545
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=249098&postcount=9
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/74_squadron.html
6. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Mould.htm