This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 March 2006 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Glasair II RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-IDF |
| MSN: | 550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mildura Airport, Mildura, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broken Hill (YBHI) |
| Destination airport: | Mildura, Victoria (YMIA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Glasair was returning from a day trip to Broken Hill and attempting, for the second time, to land on runway 18 at Mildura airport where the plane was based. The weather was windy with raised dust and nearing dark. The Glasair crashed into a farm yard 0.75km short of the runway and exploded in flames, killing both persons on board.
The two persons killed were named in press reports, and the Coroners Inquest, as John Christopher Hender (pilot and registered owner of VH-IDF) and his son, Samuel Hender, aged 10. The same sources note that VH-IDF did not have a current certificate of airworthiness at the time of the crash.
The registration VH-IDF was formally (and belatedly) cancelled by the DCA on 11 May 2009
Sources:
1.
https://www.theage.com.au/news/national/cruel-coincidence-has-mildura-mourning-again/2006/03/13/1142098405180.html 2.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2013/06/glasair-sh-2rg-vh-idf-pilot-flying-with.html 3.
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/216130-mildura-accident.html 4.
http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?query=&id=591&start=18&expand=IDF 5.
http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var024.htm 