Incident Boeing 777-2DZLR A7-BBC, Monday 12 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2019
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2DZLR
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-BBC
MSN: 36015/825
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Doha -   Qatar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered of an failure issue after take off from Doha. After circling several minutes, the aircraft landed safely. A photograph taken by a passenger showed a small hole in the turbine casing of the no 2 GE GE90-110B1 engine.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12257759

Images:

Media: