Other Robinson R22 Beta G-OSAZ, Sunday 11 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OSAZ
MSN: 1005
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:A3 intersection Fürth/Erlangen (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While the helicopter was being transported on a trailer on autoway A3 it was involved in a traffic incident and hit from behind by a passenger bus at the intersection Fürth/Erlangen.

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/fuerth/fuerth-a3-erlangen-reisebus-kracht-in-hubschrauber-heckrotor-durchbohrt-windschutzscheibe_id_11022255.html?utm_source=facebook&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=facebook-mein-bayern&fbc=facebook-mein-bayern&ts=201908121207&cid=12082019&fbclid=IwAR1d_MDoKdcg6iZG2EzKWZZaukFgzP-L7Z_HWsTiqQaBqHR-ZRLKkRjciKc
https://www.nordbayern.de/region/rotorblatt-bohrt-sich-in-windschutzscheibe-bus-prallt-in-hubschrauber-1.9208099
https://www.infranken.de/regional/erlangenhoechstadt/unfall/a3-erlangen-reisebus-kracht-in-hubschrauber-heckrotor-durchbohrt-windschutzscheibe;art170743,4380564