This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-AUG-2008 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Kivra (Arcraft) Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-CJL |
C/n / msn: | E-531 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nullawil, Victoria -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Edenhope, Victoria (YEDE) |
Destination airport: | Swan Hill, Victoria (YSWH) |
Narrative:On 29 August 2008, a doctor and nurse were flying from Edenhope, where they had held a weekly clinic, to Swan Hill. The plane developed engine trouble at 7,500 feet and descended to 3,000 feet when the engine cut out.
The pilot managed to restart the engine and climbed to 3,500 feet when the engine trouble reappeared. An emergency landing was made in a wheat paddock at Nullawil, Victoria, but on having to turn to avoid a fence, the nose wheel dug into the ground and snapped off.
The Beechcraft flipped onto its back. Fortunately the occupants only received minor injuries and shock. They were released from Swan Hill Hospital after observation. The police have praised the pilot for the safe landing.
VH-CJL was substantially damaged, and written off 29 August 2008 as "beyond economic repair"
Sources:
1.
http://www.milduraindependent.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=4583&Itemid=54 2.
http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var023.htm
Beechcraft VH-CJL at Mildura (MQL/YMMI), Australia on 30 January, 2006

© Martyn Bruce Covey
Images:
Photo of VH-CJL courtesy AirHistory.net
Sydney - Bankstown (YSBK / BWU)
July 1982; (c) David Carter