Accident Cub Aircraft Corp. J3C-65 Cub Prospector C-FRBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228139

Date:Sunday 11 August 2019
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Aircraft Corp. J3C-65 Cub Prospector
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRBG
MSN: 224C
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val-Paradis, Abitibi-Temiscamingue, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during an emergency landing on a road near Val-Paradis. One of the two occupants (56) was seriously injured and died later. The passenger (29) was injured.

Sources:

https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2019/08/12/un-petit-avion-secrase-un-blesse-grave
https://dixquatre.com/2019/08/12/lhomme-daffaire-alain-lacroix-perd-la-vie-dans-un-ecrasement-davion/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=11779&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://montrealgazette.com/news/quebec/two-injured-in-plane-crash-in-abitibi-temiscamingue