Airprox Serious incident Dassault Falcon 7X HB-JST, Wednesday 19 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2019
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA7X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 7X
Owner/operator:Cat Aviation
Registration: HB-JST
MSN: 017
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:4.5 NM west of VOR Willisau -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Buochs Airport (BXO/LSZC)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 4.5 NM west of VOR Willisau (WIL) at an altitude of about 6900 ft AMSL, a serious airprox occurred between a Falcon 7X business jet and three single-engine training aircraft of the Swiss Air Force (Pilatus PC-7's A-918, A-928, and A-930).
The minimum separation was ca. 2 NM horizontal, at the same altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-JST_3xPC7.pdf