Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 EP-TBE, Thursday 6 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2019
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Taban Air
Registration: EP-TBE
MSN: 53548/2180
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Najaf Airport -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Najaf Airport
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Taban Airlines flight 7258, an MD-88 experienced engine no. 2 failure during take-off roll following abrupt sound and the related engine EGT increased. The pilot of the aircraft sensed a compressor surge and aborted the takeoff at a speed of 88 kt (before V1=133 kt).
The aircraft returned to the ramp and all 157 passengers and 11 crew left the aircraft safely.

Conclusions :
There was an internal damage in the turbine rotors, as a result of fatigue and possible back pressure resulting from stall and engine "Surged". The damage led to subsequent failures of airstream and a general failure of engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAO Iran