Accident Cessna 180H Skywagon N91402, Monday 12 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 2019
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91402
MSN: 18052070
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4031 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood Seaplane Base (LHD/PALH), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Mat-Su Borough, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was taking off from a seaplane base. Once the float-equipped Cessna 180H Skywagon was on step during the takeoff run to the west, the sun was in the pilot's line of sight and he was unable to distinguish the lake's southern water channel or see a small island in the water lane because the glare was too bright. Subsequently, the airplane struck the southeastern side of the island, nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the empennage, fuselage, and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain takeoff heading due to sun glare, which resulted in his inability to see an island adjacent to the water lane and subequent impact with the island.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19TA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N91402

NTSB ANC19TA044

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: