Accident Neiva EMB-711C Corisco PT-NNM, Thursday 11 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 2008
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:WJ Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-NNM
MSN: 711160
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tapajós river, Santarém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santarém Airport (STM), PA, Brazil
Destination airport:Santarém Airport (STM), PA, Brazil
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small plane crashed in the Tapajos River - from the Pajuçara and Maria Jose beaches - in the afternoon of Thursday (11), around 16:20 hours, 11 km of Santarem Airport (STM), in amazonian region. The Neiva EMB-711C Corisco was the mail service banking in the cities: Santarem, Juruti, Obidos, Oriximina, Alenquer and return to Santarem.
A missing passenger is found dead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/09/avio-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-rio-no-par.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/09/encontrado-corpo-de-passageiro-de-avio.html