Mid-air collision Accident Evans VP-1 YU-ZBS, Sunday 19 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:
Type:Evans VP-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: YU-ZBS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novi Sad Airport (LYNS) -   Serbia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novi Sad Airport (LYNS)
Destination airport:Novi Sad Airport (LYNS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilots of an Evans VP-1 (YU-ZBS) and a Bellanca Citabria 7GCBC aircraft (YU-CAW), took off from runway 14 at Novi Sad Airport (LYNS) for a formation flight. The leader of the pair, the VP-1 plane, took off first, followed by the Citabria 7GCBC plane, as a companion, at a distance of about 1000 m. After the second turn, at an altitude of about 100 m, in the "downwind" position, the aircraft collided, in which the Citabria 7GCBC plane damaged the end of the right wing of the VP-1 plane with a propeller.
Due to the damage, the VP-1 aircraft lost control, rolled to the right, turned more and more sharply and hit the ground at a steep angle. In the accident, the VP-1 plane was completely destroyed and the pilot of the plane was killed.
The pilot of the Citabria 7GCBC plane, with a damaged propeller, engine hood and damaged left wing root, landed bact at Novi Sad Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

- Air-Britain Archive (englisch), June 2016, S. 052.
http://www.cins.gov.rs/doc/vazdusni-saobracaj/2006/IZVESTAJ%2015-06%20EVANS%20VP-1%20YU-ZBS.pdf