Incident Boeing 777-39PER B-2005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228175

Date:Monday 12 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-39PER
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-2005
MSN: 43271/1259
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern flight MU588 (JFK-PVG) returned to JFK after metal panels separated from the top of the left wing.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-777nin-kanadi-parcalandi/

Media: