Accident Schleicher ASW 19B OK-2233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228177

Date:Sunday 11 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-2233
MSN: 19403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Havlíckuv Brod Airport (LKHB) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havlíckuv Brod Airport (LKHB)
Destination airport:Havlíckuv Brod Airport (LKHB)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider had completed a retraining flight on that day, the purpose of which was to practice piloting a new type of glider while flying in the area around the airport. The pilot performed the take-off in the aerotow behind the SAMBA XXL UL tow plane from RWY 11 LKHB. The pilot did not respond to the instructor's instruction to shut down immediately during a "not so" successful take-off. The glider remained connected to the trailing UL aircraft and the aerotow climbed relatively steeply and gradually lost speed. The pilot of the trailing UL aircraft was unable to recover speed and made a towline disconnect when he saw the glider in the rear view mirror in a left bank. Immediately the glider dropped into a left spin with no sign of an attempt to recover. The glider struck the ground and was completely destroyed. The pilot died at the scene in the wreckage of the glider.
The pilot of the aeroplane converted the trailing UL aeroplane into a descent and after gaining speed continued to fly the circuit with a subsequent landing on RWY 11 LKHB.

Causes
The cause of the accident was a combination of factors where a glider pilot with little experience on a large number of types, with zero on a given type, failed to master the take-off phase of the glider and was not was unable to react adequately to the critical situation which resulted in the aerotow did not gain the necessary airspeed during the climb. After forced disconnection of the towing UL the glider fell into the left corkscrew with subsequent impact into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.idnes.cz/jihlava/zpravy/pad-letadlo-havlickuv-brod-pilot-mrtvy.A190811_132533_jihlava-zpravy_bse
https://www.lidovky.cz/domov/u-havlickova-brodu-spadl-pri-vzletu-tazen-letadlem-vetron-pilot-havarii-neprezil.A190811_135634_ln_domov_vag

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1467479 (photo)