Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1587, Friday 11 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 1958
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1587
MSN: 1LS-006/8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maceió, PE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maceió, PE
Destination airport:Recife, PE
Narrative:
Crashed. 1°Ten Av Edison Lopes Pineiro and Maj de Engenharia F.R.C. Monteiro (36).

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 12 April 1958, p12
Scramble