Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-GVWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228179

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2019
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GVWA
MSN: 39088/4641
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The WestJet Boeing 737-800, operating as WS660, was on a flight from Calgary (CYYC) to Toronto (CYYZ). During take-off the flight crew observed engine indications that would suggest a bird strike. The crew elected to return to CYYC, declared an emergency, and landed safely shortly thereafter; ARFF was in attendance for the landing. Company maintenance observed damage to the fan blades on the #1 engine ((CFM56-7B27/E).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ws660#21ae1079
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 2016 C-GVWA WestJet 0 Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) min

Media: