Accident Avro Vulcan B Mk 2 XL390, Friday 11 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B Mk 2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL390
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northbrook, near NAS Glenview (KNBU), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Glenview (KNBU), IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during an air display. The crash occurred after a stall and loss of control at around 400 ft (120 m), during a wing-over. The plane crashed into a landfill just north of Willow Road, missing surrounding residential areas.

Sources:

1. Flight International, 2 May 1981
2. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
3. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/125259-vulcan-xl390-12-august-1978-glenview-nas.html
4. https://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post?id=2550140
5. https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/rec.aviation.military/6c-gcNbYpu4

Images:

Taken from the roof of the transient aircraft facility, NAS Glenview just a few minutes before the crash.