Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III FK743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228192

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:251 Sqn RAF
Registration: FK743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hills near Hafnarfjordhur -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reykjavik
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into some hills under unknown circumstances.
The bodies of the crew were recovered on 9 April, and buried at Fossvogur three days later. They were:
F/O J J Yule (RCAF) Pilot
Flt Lt N Smith (RAF)
P/O T M Lincoln (RCAF)
P/O W Edmonson (RCAF)
Sgt A R Simmonds (RAFVR) Met Air Observer

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08754.php
https://stridsminjar.is/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1945/128-hudson-kistufell-brennisteinsfjoell-march-27-1945