Serious incident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 PH-1454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228195

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Aero Club Salland
Registration: PH-1454
MSN: 8094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:S of Zwartsluis, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lemelerveld glider airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PH-1454, a Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 single-seater glider, took off from Lemelerveld glider airfield at 16:15 hours for an overland flight. Around 16:30 hours, the glider was flying to the south of Zwartsluis when a motorised aircraft passed by at a very short distance. The aircraft crossed the glider’s path from right to left at approximately the same altitude. Since PH-1454’s pilot was taken by surprise, he did not have time to take evasive action. Nor did the pilot of the motorised aircraft engage in an evasive manoeuvre.
Investigation showed that the motorised aeroplane was a Piper PA-28-181 with the Danish registration OY-SPL. The aircraft had taken off from Breda International Airport at 15:47 hours on a flight to Ringsted airfield in Denmark. The pilot and three passengers were on board. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot received clearance to continue the flight under instrument flight rules (IFR). The pilot then engaged the autopilot, after which the aircraft continued on a northeasterly course at an altitude of 5000 feet in the direction of Denmark. He stated that he remembered having been alerted to the presence of gliders by air traffic control in the course of his flight, but he could not remember where this was. The pilot and passengers had been alert at all times, but had not seen any other aircraft nearby. They had not noticed the incident.
The radar images showed that PH-1454 was on a course of 065º at a radar altitude of 4900 feet at 16.31:35 hours. The following point recorded by the radar was at 16.31:47 hours, at which time the glider was still flying at the same altitude. The course line of PH-1454 was crossed by the course line of OY-SPL. This aircraft flew on a course of 010º at a radar altitude of 5000 feet. At 16.31:39 hours, PH-1454 was positioned to the left of OY-SPL. At 16.31:43 hours, OY-SPL was positioned to the north of the course line of PH-1454.
The weather did not play any part in this incident.
The incident occurred in class E airspace. In this type of airspace, air traffic control separates IFR flights from other IFR flights and, insofar as feasible, air traffic information is provided to all flights. IFR traffic is not kept separate from VFR traffic.
This means that pilots are themselves responsible for remaining alert to other air traffic at all times and maintaining a safe distance from other aircraft.
The incident occurred because both pilots did not visually acquire each other and therefore could not take timely evasive action.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/14809/bijna-botsing-rolladen-schneider-ls8-18-en-piper-pa-28-181-ten-zuiden