Incident Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19) 0393, Thursday 20 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0393
MSN: 3FG-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barra do Tijuca, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Narrative:
Hit a parked motorcycle on a road and lost part of wing. Ten Juarez Mendonca continued approach and landed safely.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 21 March 1958, p12
Globo 21 March 1958, p3 (0414)