Incident Consolidated PBY Catalina , Monday 14 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Laurieton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam
Destination airport:Sidney, Australia
Narrative:
As a result of engine problems, the pilot performed an emergency landing in the mouth of a river. There were no fatalities. One of the passengers was the famous US singer Bob Hope.

Sources:

https://www.portstephensexaminer.com.au/story/6328393/75-years-ago-bob-hope-crash-landed-into-laurieton/?cs=7
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw113.htm
https://www.newcastleherald.com.au/story/6137246/history-bob-hopes-fateful-flight/