Accident Avro 504N K2410, Sunday 14 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: K2410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove (BFS/EGAA)
Narrative:
On 14.2.1937, the crew was performing a circular training flight to and from RAF Aldergrove, Belfast. On final approach, an unexpected situation forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The single engine aircraft hit a fence and crashed. Both crewmen were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-belfast
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._502_Squadron_RAF#Formation_and_early_years