Incident Bombardier CRJ-900 , Thursday 11 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 2008
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900
Owner/operator:Atlasjet Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Izmir -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:BJV / LTFE
Destination airport:IST / LTBA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
two aircrafts were very near to collision, about 170 meters. TCAS avoided the collision. atlasjet was in its initial climb. at 18000 feet it faced another aircraft,it was a Challenger 604, registration P4-ABC, belongs to Global Jet Luxembourg. P4-ABC must have been below 17500 feet.

Sources:

https://www.cnnturk.com/haberdetay/turkiye/2/havada_buyuk_panik/493353/0
http://www.newstime7.com/haber/20080913/Turkey-press-scan-September-13th.php
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.worldbulletin.net/news_detail.php?id=28130]